Section B History

Section B Champions Since 1980
1954 THE SPARKS
1955 PRINCE OF WALES
1956 SWAN HOTEL
1957 NEW COMPASSES B
1958 BREWERS ARMS B
1959 COLLITON CLUB B
1960 RICARDO SOCIAL CLUB
1961 RAILWAY SOCIAL CLUB
1962 DORCHESTER BREWERY
1963 WANDERERS SPORTS
1964 PRINCE OF WALES B
1965 VICTORIA HOTEL B
1966 CRABB SOCIAL
1967 DORCHESTER STRAGGLERS
1968 DRUCE WANDERERS
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979
1980 GREYHOUND SYDLING – runners up GOLDIES CHIMPS – bottom two – BALLHOPPERS, S.E.B. SPORTS
1981 CAKES – runners up RUSTLERS – bottom two – DRIFTERS, GOLDIES GORILLAS
1982 SKIMMERS – runners up BREWERS BEES – bottom two – PO-CO, PUDDLETOWN NOMADS
1983 SOU’WESTERS – runners up AVENGERS – bottom two – 3 COMPASSES A, RAMBLERS
1984 BLACK & WHITES – runners up 3 COMPASSES BANDITS – bottom two – DORCHESTER DRAGONS, BALLHOPPERS
1985 HAMMERS – runners up TINKLERS – bottom two – NEW INN YOKELS, UNPREDICTABLES
1986 STRATTON STRAGGLERS – runners up GLADIATORS – bottom two – DORCHESTER STRAGGLERS, COLLITON MUCKSPREADERS
1987 WARRIORS – runners up DESERTERS – bottom two – PUDDLETOWN NOMADS, VICTORIA ‘B’
1988 BLADEN BREAKAWAYS – runners up CHINKS A – bottom two – RUSTLERS, UNTOUCHABLES
1989 PUDDLETOWN WANDERERS – runners up FRAMPTON ARMS A – bottom two – COLLITON MUCKSPREADERS, COLLITON A
1990 HAMMERS – runners up TRINITY LADS – bottom two – CRABB SC DESERTERS
1991 SWANKERS – runners up BREWERS BEES – bottom two – HERRISON BALLHOPPERS, UNPREDICTABLES
1992 TIGERS – runners up TRINITY LADS – bottom two – YOKELS II, BREWERS WURZELS
1993 BREWERS BEES – runners up FRAMPTON ARMS A – bottom two – TINKLERS, SWANKERS
1994 GOLDIES CHIMPS – runners up AVENGERS – bottom two – DAMBUSTERS, TINKLERS
1995 PUDDLETOWN IMPS – runners up SLINGERS – bottom two – AMBASSADORS, YOKELS II
1996 DRUCE WANDERERS – runners up 3CA – bottom two – RUSTLERS, HAMMERS
1997 BREWERS BEES – runners up HEATHENS – bottom two – TRINITY ACES, RUSTLERS
1998 WIDE BOYS – runners up AVENGERS – bottom two – COLLITON A, RUSTLERS
1999 SLINGERS – runners up COLLITON HARTSTOPPERS – bottom two – STRATTON STRAGGLERS, GLADIATORS
2000 PATRIOTS – runners up GOLDIES CHIMPS – bottom two – BOROUGH ARMS, ALCOTOPS
2001 ALLSORTS – runners up Muckspreaders – bottom two – UNPREDICTABLES, HAMMERS
2002 MARCO WANDERERS – runners up FRAMPTON ARMS – bottom two – WESTERNERS, RAM RAIDERS
2003 PATRIOTS – runners up MISFITS – bottom two – STEAMERS, STRAGGLERS
2004 MILBORNE WOODMEN – runners up GOLDIES CHIMPS – bottom two – STRIMMERS, COLLITON MUCKSPREADERS
2005 BARMY ARMY – runners up HEATHENS – bottom two – STRIMMERS, WANDERERS
2006 COLLITON A – runners up HOTSHOTS – bottom two – MERRYMEN, WESTERNERS
2007 HAMMERS – runners up COLLITON MUCKSPREADERS – bottom two – TINKLERS STRUGGLERS
2008 ALLSORTS – runners up PLODDERS – bottom two – STEAMERS, UNPREDICTABLES
2009 HAMMERS – runners up VIC JOKERS – bottom two – COLLITON FLINGERS, COLLITON A
2010 WOODMEN – runners up ALCOTOPS – bottom two – COLLITON SPARES, MUCKSPREADERS
2011 BARMY ARMY – runners up COLLITON STRIMMERS – bottom two – PLODDERS, COLLITON FLINGERS
2012 MONSTERS – runners up WOODMEN – bottom two – VILLAINS, HOTSHOTS
2013 HEATHENS – runners up STEAMERS – bottom two – COLLITON STRIMMERS, TINKLERS
2014 WURZELS –
runners up HALF PINTS – bottom two – COLLITON SPARES, JOKERS
2015
HAMMERS – runners up WOOL RBL MISFITS – bottom two – ALLSORTS, COLLITON SPARES
2016 JOLLY GREEN GIANTS –
runners up HALF PINTS – bottom two – COLLITON HARTSTOPPERS, SWAN ABBOTS
2017 WOODMEN –
runners up ALCOTOPS – bottom two – TRINITY STRUGGLERS, VILLAINS
2018 HAMMERS –
runners up PUDDLETOWN WANDERERS – bottom two – TRAMPS, WOOL RBL MISFITS