Section C History

Section C Champions since 1980
1956 NEW COMPASSES B
1957 MARTINSTOWN COLTS
1958 PUDDLETOWN NOMADS
1959 SWAN INN B
1960 VICTORIA HOTEL B
1961 NEW COMPASSES B
1962 EIGHT ELMS
1963 PRINCE OF WALES B
1964 CHINKS A
1965 ROOFTOPS
1966 DORCHESTER STRAGGLERS
1967 DRUCE WANDERERS
1968 CONSERVATIVE EXTRAS
1969 TILLEYS TIGERS
1970 UNITED SPORTS
1971 POST OFFICE ENGINEERS
1972 EXILES
1973 SOU’WESTERS
1974 GOLDIES GORILLAS
1975 BULLS HEAD B
1976 R.A.F.A
1977 GOLDIES CHIMPS
1978 HAMMERS
1979 S.E.B. SPORTS
1980 BREWERS BEES – runners up MUCKSPREADERS – bottom two OAKLEAVES, CRABB S.C.
1981 HERRISON ‘A’ – runners up SKIMMERS – bottom two PUDDLERS, S.E.B. SPORTS
1982 STRATTON STRAGGLERS – runners up VIC ‘B’ – bottom two STINSFORD CASUALS, PUDDLERS
1983 VIC EIGHT – runners up COLLITON A – bottom two EXILES, ST.CASUALS
1984 PUDDLETOWN NOMADS – runners up NEW INN YOKELS – bottom two 3 COMPASSES A, RAMBLERS
1985 WARRIORS – runners up TRINITY LADS – bottom two C.S.M.A., RAMBLERS
1986 GROVE DIGGERS – runners up DESERTERS – bottom two C.S.M.A., MILBORNE WOODMEN
1987 BLADEN BREAKAWAYS – runners up BREWERS WURZELS – bottom two GOLDIES GORILLAS, OAKLEAVES
1988 PUDDLETOWN WANDERERS – runners up FRAMPTON ARMS A – bottom two PUDDLETOWN NOMADS, MILBORNE TERRORS
1989 CRABBS – runners up D.C.H. COUNTS – bottom two TILLEYS SC, C.S.M.A
1990 UNPREDICTABLES – runners up HEATHENS – bottom two COLLITON MUCKSPREADERS, WESTERNERS
1991 CORNWALL VIKINGS – runners up CRABB SC – bottom two WOODCHOPPERS, UNTOUCHABLES
1992 CORNWALL VIKINGS – runners up RUSTLERS – bottom two RICARDO B, KING PINS
1993 3CA – runners up PUDDLETOWN IMPS – bottom two SLINGERS, SCORPIONS
1994 VIKINGS – runners up SLINGERS – bottom two SWANKERS, BREWERS WURZELS
1995 WIDE BOYS – runners up GOLDIES GIBBONS – bottom two VILLAINS, SWANKERS
1996 SOU’WESTERS – runners up UNPREDICTABLES – bottom two GOLDIES GORILLAS, ROYAL OAK
1997 CHOIRBOYS – runners up HOTSHOTS – bottom two SWAN VESTAS, KING PINS
1998 DESERTERS – runners up PATRIOTS – bottom two SWAN VESTAS, GOLDIES GORILLAS
1999 COLLITON A – runners up WESTERNERS – bottom two RUSTLERS, CAVALIERS
2000 COLLITON MUCKSPREADERS – runners up ROYAL RATS – bottom two NEW PUDDLERS, RUSTLERS
2001 MARCO WANDERERS – runners up RAM RAIDERS – bottom two COUNTRY BOYS, MERRYMEN
2002 MISFITS – runners up HARTSTOPPERS – bottom two WANDERERS, HAMMERS
2003 MILBORNE WOODMEN – runners up COLLITON FLINGERS – bottom two COUNTRY BOYS, SUPERTRAMPS
2004 PLODDERS – runners up BARMY ARMY – bottom two VICARS, BREWERS WURZELS
2005 STRUGGLERS – runners up HAMMERS – bottom two HOPEFULS, VICARS
2006 YOKELS ON TOUR @COLLITON – runners up SUPERTRAMPS – bottom two BREWERS WURZELS, COUNTRY MEN
2007 ALCOTOPS – runners up ALLSORTS – bottom two SCORPIONS, GOPHERS
2008 TINKLERS – runners up VIC REEVES – bottom two HALF PINTS, SWAN ABBOTS
2009 STRIMMERS – runners up COLLITON HARTSTOPPERS – bottom two SWAN ABBOTS, NEW STRUGGLERS
2010 COLLITON FLINGERS – runners up WURZELS – bottom two COLLITON COLLISIONS, NEW INN HEADLINERS
2011 STEAMERS – runners up COLLITON SPARES – bottom two HEADLINERS, FRAMPTON ROLLERS
2012 SWANKERS – runners up ESSENTIALS – bottom two COLLITON THATCHERS, UNPREDICTABLES
2013 HALF PINTS – runners up COLLITON MUCKSPREADERS – bottom two FRAMPTON FUMBLERS, THE COLLITON THATCHERS
2014 WOOL RBL MISFITS – runners up SWAN ABBOTS – bottom two UNTOUCHABLES, HOTSHOTS
2015 TRINITY STRUGGLERS – runners up TOP PINS – bottom two DRIBS ‘N’ DRABS, FUNSEEKERS
2016 CARROT CRUNCHERS – runners up VILLAINS – bottom two COLLITON A, UNTOUCHABLES
2017 MRS BROWNS BOYS – runners up COLLITON HARTSTOPPERS – bottom two TINKLERS, SWAN ABBOTS
2018 ESSENTIALS – runners up COUNTRY BOYS – bottom two TRINITY STRUGGLERS, MERRYMEN