Author Archives: Terry Gosney

Skittlers of the week w/c 26 Feb

Top score in the Open League was Ryan Hopton of Breakaways at the Wool Legion with 68.

Top score in Section B was Matt Barrett of Puddletown Wanderers at the Bladen SC, Briantspuddle with 65.

Top score in Section C was Alan Fowler of Hartstoppers on alley two at the Colliton Club with 63.

Top score in Section D was Steve Crewe of Misfits on alley two at the Colliton Club with 62.

Top score in the Ladies League was Vicki Cooper of Vixens at the Trinity Club with 58.

Wanderers promoted

Puddletown Wanderers clinched promotion from Section B at the first attempt, after relegation last season, as they did in 2018. Wanderers have a bye next week so will be waiting on the Essentials result to see if they become champions of the B section before the final round of matches.

Legionaires champions of Section A

Wareham Legionaires are champions of Section A at the first time of asking after their promotion from Section B last season. They become the first team since Allsorts in 2002 to achieve this feat. The Wareham outfit have led the way all season , losing just three times with two games to play.

Legionaires joined the league in 2012, and since winning Section D in 2019 have had continued success with just covid holding them up. Section C was won in 2022 followed by Section B in 2023.

Skittlers of the week w/c 19 Feb

Top score in Section A was Jordan Nicholls of Wareham Legionaires at the Three Compasses, Charminster with 71.

Top score in Section B was George Clarke of Vic Reeves at the Victoria Hotel with 70.

Top score in Section C was Ben Thomas of Muckspreaders at the Victoria Hotel with 70.

Top score in Section D was C Cummins of New Inn Chuckers at the New Inn, West Knighton with 69.

Top score in the Ladies League was Hayley Guille of Vixens at the Three Compasses, Charminster with 54.

Open Pairs

The Open Pairs takes place on Friday 5th April, please book in at 7.15 for a 7.30 start.

Tom Browns


Brewers Bees 3

Colliton Imps 1

Colliton Magpie Imps 3

Colliton Spares 3

Essentials 4

Half Pints 3

Hammers 1

Hotshots 1

Jolly Green Giants 2

Muckspreaders 3

Patriots 1

Plodders 2

Puddletown Wanderers 1

Ship Wrecked 3

Skimmers 5

Strugglers 2

Swan Abbots 5

Trinity Mix Ups 1

Vic Reeves 4

Woodmen 3


COLLITON CLUB 1

Alcotops 1

Barmy Army 5

Colliton Imps 3

Colliton Wide Boys 1

Country Boys 1

Dewlish Monsters 1

Jolly Green Giants 4

Ladettes 2

Misfits 1

New Inn Chuckers 2

Patriots 3

Plodders 4

Puddletown Wanderers 3

Ship Wrecked 5

Strugglers 1

Swankers 1

Trinity Allsorts 2

Wareham Legionaires 2

Wonder Women 1


COLLITON CLUB 2


Barmy Army 4

Brewers Bees 4

Colliton Magpie Imps 4

Colliton Spares 4

Essentials 5

Half Pints 4

Hammers 2

Heathens 2

Jolly Green Giants 3

Ladettes 1

New Inn Chuckers 1

Patriots 2

Plodders 3

Puddletown Wanderers 2

Ship Wrecked 4

Strugglers 3

Vic Reeves 5

Vixens 1

Wareham Legionaires 1

Woodmen 4



TRINITY CLUB 1

Alcotops 5

Barmy Army 1

Breakaways 4

Brewers Bees 1

Colliton Magpie Imps 1

Colliton Flingers 1

Colliton Spares 1

Essentials 2

Half Pints 1

Heathens 4

Hotshots 5

Jokers 1

Puddletown Nomads 3

Ship Wrecked 1

Skimmers 3

Swan Abbots 3

Untouchables 4

Vic Reeves 2

Woodmen 1


TRINITY CLUB 2

Barmy Army 3

Breakaways 1

Colliton Flingers 2

Colliton Imps 4

Colliton Magpie Imps 5

Colliton Wide Boys 2

Country Boys 2

Dewlish Monsters 2

Heathens 1

Hotshots 2

Jolly Green Giants 5

Ladettes 3

Misfits 2

New Inn Chuckers 3

Puddletown Wanderers 4

Swankers 2

Trinity Allsorts 1

Untouchables 1

Wareham Legionaires 3

Wonder Women 2


TRINITY CLUB 3

Alcotops 3

Breakaways 2

Colliton Flingers 3

Colliton Imps 5

Colliton Wide Boys 3

Dewlish Monsters 3

Goldies Wurzels 1

Hotshots 3

Ladettes 4

Misfits 3

Muckspreaders 1

Puddletown Nomads 1

Puddletown Wanderers 5

Skimmers 1

Swan Abbots 1

Swankers 3

Untouchables 2

Vic Reeves 1

Wareham Legionaires 4


GOLDIES

Alcotops 2

Barmy Army 2

Breakaways 5

Brewers Bees 2

Colliton Magpie Imps 2

Colliton Spares 2

Essentials 3

Half Pints 2

Heathens 5

Jokers 2

Jolly Green Giants 1

Muckspreaders 2

Plodders 1

Ship Wrecked 2

Skimmers 4

Swan Abbots 4

Untouchables 5

Vic Reeves 3

Woodmen 2


VICTORIA HOTEL

Alcotops 4

Breakaways 3

Colliton Flingers 4

Colliton Imps 2

Colliton Wide Boys 4

Dewlish Monsters 4

Essentials 1

Goldies Wurzels 2

Heathens 3

Hotshots 4

Ladettes 5

Misfits 4

Plodders 5

Puddletown Nomads 2

Skimmers 2

Swan Abbots 2

Swankers 4

Trinity Allsorts 3

Untouchables 3

Wareham Legionaires 5

Secretaries Shield and Sticker up cup

Secretaries Shield and Sticker up cup at the Trinity Club 28th March. 7.15 for 7.30 start.

Secretaries Shield = 33 Entries


Barmy Army

Breakaways

Colliton Imps

Colliton Wide Boys

Hammers

Hotshots

Jolly Green Giants

Patriots

Skimmers

Wareham Legionaires

Colliton Magpie Imps

Country Boys

Essentials

Half Pints

Heathens

Puddletown Wanderers

Swankers

Vic Reeves

Alcotops

Brewers Bees

Colliton Flingers

Plodders

Colliton Spares

Ladettes

Misfits

New Inn Chuckers

Strugglers

Untouchables

Crackerjacs

Hot Cheese Stompers

Trinity Mix Ups

Vixens

Wonder Women



Stickers-Up 31 Entries


Barmy Army

Breakaways

Colliton Imps

Colliton Wide Boys

Hammers

Hotshots

Jolly Green Giants

Patriots

Skimmers

Wareham Legionaires

Colliton Magpie Imps

Goldies Wurzels

Half Pints

Heathens

Puddletown Wanderers

Swankers

Vic Reeves

Alcotops A

Alcotops B

Brewers Bees

Colliton Flingers

Plodders

Colliton Spares

Ladettes

Misfits

New Inn Chuckers

Strugglers

Crackerjacs

Trinity Mix Ups

Vixens

Wonder Women

Ladies Singles

The Ladies Singles will take place on Monday 11th March at Tom Browns, please book in at 7.15pm for a 7.30pm start.

Below are the 29 entries.

Crackerjacs 1

Crackerjacs 2

Crackerjacs 3

Trinity Mix Ups 1

Vixens 1

Vixens 2

Vixens 3

Vixens 4

Wonder Women 1

Wonder Women 2

Wonder Women 3

Wonder Women 4

Woodpeckers 1

Woodpeckers 2

Woodpeckers 3

Woodpeckers 4

Plodders 1

Plodders 2

Plodders 3

Plodders 4

Colliton Wide Boys 1

Ladettes 1

Ladettes 2

Ladettes 3

Ladettes 4

Ladettes 5

Ladettes 6

Ladettes 7

Colliton Spares 1

Cup and Plate draws

Knockout Cup Quarter Finals 
A. Puddletown Wanderers v Heathens
B. Country Boys v Essentials 
C. Steamers v Patriots 
D. Colliton Magpie Imps v Colliton Wide Boys 

Semi Finals,to be played on Friday 12th April
A v B at The New Inn, West Knighton
C v D at The Three Compasses, Charminster 

Final to be played on Friday 26th April at the Victoria Hotel


Plate Quarter Finals
A. Dewlish Monsters v Yokels On Tour @Colliton
B. Alcotops v Goldies Wurzels 
C. Swan Abbots v Merrymen 
D. Untouchables v Funseekers 

Semi Finals, to be played on Friday 12th April 
C v B at The Royal Oak, Milborne St. Andrew 
A v D at The Royal Oak, Bere Regis 

Final to be played on Friday 26th April at The Spitfire Club, Crossways

Quarter Finals to be played w/c 18th March. Once the tie has been arranged between the two teams and the alley has been booked please could the home team inform the Fixture Secretary of the date of your quarter finals.

 

Skittlers of the week – w/c 12 Feb

Top score in the Knockout Cup 3rd round was Justin Hallett of Colliton Wide Boys on alley one at the Colliton Club with 71.

Top score in the Plate 1st round was K Gilbert of Yokels on alley one at the Colliton Club with 68.

Steamers of Section C beat Section A leaders Wareham Legionaires by 23-pins at the New Inn, West Knighton.

Knockout Cup 3rd round

Hartstoppers 375 (A Fowler 62), Puddletown Wanderers 377 (L Raines 58)
Steamers 438 (G Osborne 67), Wareham Legionaires 415 (C Foster 59)
Heathens 381 (S Rose 52), Misfits 363 (S Crewe 51)
Colliton Spares 378 (D Trevett 55), Colliton Magpie Imps 434 (A Knight 66)
Essentials 430 (C Fernley, Connor Halkerston 60), Swankers 427 (C Fox 67)
Country Boys 394 (J Smith 61), Strugglers 386 (T Hadgett, A Barnes 53)
Jolly Green Giants 387 (G Rose 55), Patriots 398 (A Fagg 56)
Half Pints 440 (D Jeanes 69), Colliton Wide Boys 482 (J L Hallett 71)

Plate 1st round

Puddletown Nomads 363 (P Livsey 52), Swan Abbots 403 (J Churchill 58)
Dewlish Monsters 389 (J Ford 58), Ship Wrecked 360 (E Williams 50)
Yokels On Tour @Colliton 415 (K Gilbert 68), Vixens 394 (N Fowler 60)
Trinity Mix Ups 363 (S Hulland 56), Untouchables 377 (D Owen 50)
Crackerjacs 351 (A Courtney 54), Alcotops 386 (C Hopkins 53)
Merrymen 376 (R Haskett 59), Woodpeckers 349 (S Leach 50)
Easy Beats 358 (A Hedges 51), Goldies Wurzels 387 (A Lewis 60)
Hot Cheese Stampers 319 (M Barnes 46), Funseekers 331 (M Foote 55)

Skittlers of the week – w/c 5 Feb

Top score in Section A was Matt King of Barmy Army on alley two at the Colliton Club with 66.

Top score in Section B was Alan Greet of Puddletown Wanderers at the Bladen Social Club, Briantspuddle with 73.

Top score in Section C was Jon Arnold of Swan Abbots with 66 at the New Inn, West Knighton.

Top score in Section D was M Foote of Funseekers with 63 on alley two at the Colliton Club.

Top score in the Ladies League was Lisa Keegan of Trinity Mix Ups on alley two at the Trinity Club with 56.