Skittlers of the week w/c 19 Feb

Top score in Section A was Jordan Nicholls of Wareham Legionaires at the Three Compasses, Charminster with 71.

Top score in Section B was George Clarke of Vic Reeves at the Victoria Hotel with 70.

Top score in Section C was Ben Thomas of Muckspreaders at the Victoria Hotel with 70.

Top score in Section D was C Cummins of New Inn Chuckers at the New Inn, West Knighton with 69.

Top score in the Ladies League was Hayley Guille of Vixens at the Three Compasses, Charminster with 54.

Open Pairs

The Open Pairs takes place on Friday 5th April, please book in at 7.15 for a 7.30 start.

Tom Browns


Brewers Bees 3

Colliton Imps 1

Colliton Magpie Imps 3

Colliton Spares 3

Essentials 4

Half Pints 3

Hammers 1

Hotshots 1

Jolly Green Giants 2

Muckspreaders 3

Patriots 1

Plodders 2

Puddletown Wanderers 1

Ship Wrecked 3

Skimmers 5

Strugglers 2

Swan Abbots 5

Trinity Mix Ups 1

Vic Reeves 4

Woodmen 3


COLLITON CLUB 1

Alcotops 1

Barmy Army 5

Colliton Imps 3

Colliton Wide Boys 1

Country Boys 1

Dewlish Monsters 1

Jolly Green Giants 4

Ladettes 2

Misfits 1

New Inn Chuckers 2

Patriots 3

Plodders 4

Puddletown Wanderers 3

Ship Wrecked 5

Strugglers 1

Swankers 1

Trinity Allsorts 2

Wareham Legionaires 2

Wonder Women 1


COLLITON CLUB 2


Barmy Army 4

Brewers Bees 4

Colliton Magpie Imps 4

Colliton Spares 4

Essentials 5

Half Pints 4

Hammers 2

Heathens 2

Jolly Green Giants 3

Ladettes 1

New Inn Chuckers 1

Patriots 2

Plodders 3

Puddletown Wanderers 2

Ship Wrecked 4

Strugglers 3

Vic Reeves 5

Vixens 1

Wareham Legionaires 1

Woodmen 4



TRINITY CLUB 1

Alcotops 5

Barmy Army 1

Breakaways 4

Brewers Bees 1

Colliton Magpie Imps 1

Colliton Flingers 1

Colliton Spares 1

Essentials 2

Half Pints 1

Heathens 4

Hotshots 5

Jokers 1

Puddletown Nomads 3

Ship Wrecked 1

Skimmers 3

Swan Abbots 3

Untouchables 4

Vic Reeves 2

Woodmen 1


TRINITY CLUB 2

Barmy Army 3

Breakaways 1

Colliton Flingers 2

Colliton Imps 4

Colliton Magpie Imps 5

Colliton Wide Boys 2

Country Boys 2

Dewlish Monsters 2

Heathens 1

Hotshots 2

Jolly Green Giants 5

Ladettes 3

Misfits 2

New Inn Chuckers 3

Puddletown Wanderers 4

Swankers 2

Trinity Allsorts 1

Untouchables 1

Wareham Legionaires 3

Wonder Women 2


TRINITY CLUB 3

Alcotops 3

Breakaways 2

Colliton Flingers 3

Colliton Imps 5

Colliton Wide Boys 3

Dewlish Monsters 3

Goldies Wurzels 1

Hotshots 3

Ladettes 4

Misfits 3

Muckspreaders 1

Puddletown Nomads 1

Puddletown Wanderers 5

Skimmers 1

Swan Abbots 1

Swankers 3

Untouchables 2

Vic Reeves 1

Wareham Legionaires 4


GOLDIES

Alcotops 2

Barmy Army 2

Breakaways 5

Brewers Bees 2

Colliton Magpie Imps 2

Colliton Spares 2

Essentials 3

Half Pints 2

Heathens 5

Jokers 2

Jolly Green Giants 1

Muckspreaders 2

Plodders 1

Ship Wrecked 2

Skimmers 4

Swan Abbots 4

Untouchables 5

Vic Reeves 3

Woodmen 2


VICTORIA HOTEL

Alcotops 4

Breakaways 3

Colliton Flingers 4

Colliton Imps 2

Colliton Wide Boys 4

Dewlish Monsters 4

Essentials 1

Goldies Wurzels 2

Heathens 3

Hotshots 4

Ladettes 5

Misfits 4

Plodders 5

Puddletown Nomads 2

Skimmers 2

Swan Abbots 2

Swankers 4

Trinity Allsorts 3

Untouchables 3

Wareham Legionaires 5

Secretaries Shield and Sticker up cup

Secretaries Shield and Sticker up cup at the Trinity Club 28th March. 7.15 for 7.30 start.

Secretaries Shield = 33 Entries


Barmy Army

Breakaways

Colliton Imps

Colliton Wide Boys

Hammers

Hotshots

Jolly Green Giants

Patriots

Skimmers

Wareham Legionaires

Colliton Magpie Imps

Country Boys

Essentials

Half Pints

Heathens

Puddletown Wanderers

Swankers

Vic Reeves

Alcotops

Brewers Bees

Colliton Flingers

Plodders

Colliton Spares

Ladettes

Misfits

New Inn Chuckers

Strugglers

Untouchables

Crackerjacs

Hot Cheese Stompers

Trinity Mix Ups

Vixens

Wonder Women



Stickers-Up 31 Entries


Barmy Army

Breakaways

Colliton Imps

Colliton Wide Boys

Hammers

Hotshots

Jolly Green Giants

Patriots

Skimmers

Wareham Legionaires

Colliton Magpie Imps

Goldies Wurzels

Half Pints

Heathens

Puddletown Wanderers

Swankers

Vic Reeves

Alcotops A

Alcotops B

Brewers Bees

Colliton Flingers

Plodders

Colliton Spares

Ladettes

Misfits

New Inn Chuckers

Strugglers

Crackerjacs

Trinity Mix Ups

Vixens

Wonder Women

Ladies Singles

The Ladies Singles will take place on Monday 11th March at Tom Browns, please book in at 7.15pm for a 7.30pm start.

Below are the 29 entries.

Crackerjacs 1

Crackerjacs 2

Crackerjacs 3

Trinity Mix Ups 1

Vixens 1

Vixens 2

Vixens 3

Vixens 4

Wonder Women 1

Wonder Women 2

Wonder Women 3

Wonder Women 4

Woodpeckers 1

Woodpeckers 2

Woodpeckers 3

Woodpeckers 4

Plodders 1

Plodders 2

Plodders 3

Plodders 4

Colliton Wide Boys 1

Ladettes 1

Ladettes 2

Ladettes 3

Ladettes 4

Ladettes 5

Ladettes 6

Ladettes 7

Colliton Spares 1

Cup and Plate draws

Knockout Cup Quarter Finals 
A. Puddletown Wanderers v Heathens
B. Country Boys v Essentials 
C. Steamers v Patriots 
D. Colliton Magpie Imps v Colliton Wide Boys 

Semi Finals,to be played on Friday 12th April
A v B at The New Inn, West Knighton
C v D at The Three Compasses, Charminster 

Final to be played on Friday 26th April at the Victoria Hotel


Plate Quarter Finals
A. Dewlish Monsters v Yokels On Tour @Colliton
B. Alcotops v Goldies Wurzels 
C. Swan Abbots v Merrymen 
D. Untouchables v Funseekers 

Semi Finals, to be played on Friday 12th April 
C v B at The Royal Oak, Milborne St. Andrew 
A v D at The Royal Oak, Bere Regis 

Final to be played on Friday 26th April at The Spitfire Club, Crossways

Quarter Finals to be played w/c 18th March. Once the tie has been arranged between the two teams and the alley has been booked please could the home team inform the Fixture Secretary of the date of your quarter finals.

 

Skittlers of the week – w/c 12 Feb

Top score in the Knockout Cup 3rd round was Justin Hallett of Colliton Wide Boys on alley one at the Colliton Club with 71.

Top score in the Plate 1st round was K Gilbert of Yokels on alley one at the Colliton Club with 68.

Steamers of Section C beat Section A leaders Wareham Legionaires by 23-pins at the New Inn, West Knighton.

Knockout Cup 3rd round

Hartstoppers 375 (A Fowler 62), Puddletown Wanderers 377 (L Raines 58)
Steamers 438 (G Osborne 67), Wareham Legionaires 415 (C Foster 59)
Heathens 381 (S Rose 52), Misfits 363 (S Crewe 51)
Colliton Spares 378 (D Trevett 55), Colliton Magpie Imps 434 (A Knight 66)
Essentials 430 (C Fernley, Connor Halkerston 60), Swankers 427 (C Fox 67)
Country Boys 394 (J Smith 61), Strugglers 386 (T Hadgett, A Barnes 53)
Jolly Green Giants 387 (G Rose 55), Patriots 398 (A Fagg 56)
Half Pints 440 (D Jeanes 69), Colliton Wide Boys 482 (J L Hallett 71)

Plate 1st round

Puddletown Nomads 363 (P Livsey 52), Swan Abbots 403 (J Churchill 58)
Dewlish Monsters 389 (J Ford 58), Ship Wrecked 360 (E Williams 50)
Yokels On Tour @Colliton 415 (K Gilbert 68), Vixens 394 (N Fowler 60)
Trinity Mix Ups 363 (S Hulland 56), Untouchables 377 (D Owen 50)
Crackerjacs 351 (A Courtney 54), Alcotops 386 (C Hopkins 53)
Merrymen 376 (R Haskett 59), Woodpeckers 349 (S Leach 50)
Easy Beats 358 (A Hedges 51), Goldies Wurzels 387 (A Lewis 60)
Hot Cheese Stampers 319 (M Barnes 46), Funseekers 331 (M Foote 55)

Skittlers of the week – w/c 5 Feb

Top score in Section A was Matt King of Barmy Army on alley two at the Colliton Club with 66.

Top score in Section B was Alan Greet of Puddletown Wanderers at the Bladen Social Club, Briantspuddle with 73.

Top score in Section C was Jon Arnold of Swan Abbots with 66 at the New Inn, West Knighton.

Top score in Section D was M Foote of Funseekers with 63 on alley two at the Colliton Club.

Top score in the Ladies League was Lisa Keegan of Trinity Mix Ups on alley two at the Trinity Club with 56.

Skittlers of the week – w/c 29 Jan

Top score in Section A was Wayne Goff of Patriots at Goldies with 66.

Top score in Section B was George Clarke of Vic Reeves at the Victoria Hotel with 66.

Top scores in Section C were Greg Lexster of Swan Abbots at the Victoria Hotel and Mike House of Alcotops on alley one at the Colliton Club, both with 63.

Top score in Section D was Dan Cutler of New Inn Chuckers at the New Inn, West Knighton with 65.

Top scores in the Ladies Section were J Fairless of Trinity Mix Ups, K Curtis of Woodpeckers, L Diment of Wonder Women, V Cooper of Vixens all with 52.

Vixens Ladies Champions

Vixens have won the Ladies League for the first time. The ladies from the Trinity Club have been at the top from the start of the season and clinched the title with four games still to play. The Vixens had to come from 7-pins down after two hands in their away match to Wonder Women on alley one at the Trinity Club. The highlight of the match came on the fourth hand when the Vixens hit 67, which is the highest in the Ladies League this season, with Hayley Guille chipping in with a 13 stick up. The match was a close affair with Vixens clinching the 2pts with a 3-pins victory hitting 360, Vicki Cooper was top score for the Vixens with 52.

Vixens joined the league in 2013 as Top Kats and played on alley two at the Trinity Club on a Monday. The 13-14 season saw just one ladies league as Ladies Section B was dissolved, and the Kats finished 11th out of 16, and their debut season finished with a Plate Final in which they finished as runners-up. Top Kats moved to Tom Browns the following season and stayed there for three seasons, changing names from Kats to Cats and then to Vixens. For the 17-18 season the side returned to play at the Trinity Club, firstly on alley three before switching to their current alley, two. Vixens have twice finished runners up, in season 18/19 and last season when they finished just 3 points behind Crackerjacs. In 2018 Vixens won the Plate Final, while last season they won the Knockout Cup.   

Skittlers of the week – w/c 22 Jan

Top score in Section A was Steve Scudamore of Wareham Legionaires at the Wareham legion Legion with 72.

Top score in Section B was Telfer Jarman of Half Pints on alley one at the Colliton Club with 63.

Top score in Section C was Luke Notley of Brewers Bees at the Swan Inn, Abbotsbury with 71.

Top score in Section D was Dave Gale of Untouchables at the Goldies with 67.

Top score in the Ladies League was Angie Courtney of Crackerjacs on alley two at the Trinity Club with 58.