Section A History

Section A Champions since 1980

  • 1980 TIGERS – Runners-up DEWLISH MONSTERS – Bottom two  GOLDIES GORILLAS, R.A.F.A
  • 1981 REBELS – Runners-up DEWLISH MONSTERS – Bottom two  CHINKS ‘A’, RAMBLERS
  • 1982 COLLITON ‘B’ – Runners-up REBELS – Bottom two  CAKES, SOU’WESTERS
  • 1983 REBELS – Runners-up PIRATES – Bottom two  3 COMPASSES B, CHINKS A
  • 1984 DEWLISH MONSTERS – Runners-up TIGERS – Bottom two  DORCHESTER STRAGGLERS, MAGPIE BOUNCERS
  • 1985 REBELS – Runners-up DRUCE WANDERERS – Bottom two  BLACK & WHITES, UNTOUCHABLES
  • 1986 REBELS – Runners-up PIRATES – Bottom two  TINKLERS, RUSTLERS
  • 1987 COLLITON SPARES – Runners-up REBELS – Bottom two  3 COMPASSES BANDITS, SOU’WESTERS
  • 1988 TIGERS – Runners-up REBELS – Bottom two  DESERTERS, HAMMERS
  • 1989 WARRIORS – Runners-up SKIMMERS – Bottom two  CHINKS A, GOLDIES CHIMPS
  • 1990 DEWLISH MONSTERS – Runners-up PUDDLETOWN WANDERERS – Bottom two TIGERS, BREWERS BEES
  • 1991 SKIMMERS – Runners-up PIRATES – Bottom two  AVENGERS, TRINITY LADS
  • 1992 PIRATES – Runners-up SKIMMERS – Bottom two  AVENGERS, FRAMPTON ARMS A
  • 1993 SKIMMERS – Runners-up DRUCE WANDERERS – Bottom two  STRATTON STRAGGLERS, HAMMERS
  • 1994 GLADIATORS – Runners-up PIRATES – Bottom two  TRINITY LADS, GROVE SPORTS
  • 1995 GLADIATORS – Runners-up SKIMMERS – Bottom two  TIGERS, DRUCE WANDERERS
  • 1996 PUDDLETOWN WANDERERS – Runners-up PUDDLETOWN IMPS  Bottom two – BLADEN BREAKAWAYS, UNITED SPORTS
  • 1997 3CA – Runners-up SLINGERS – Bottom two  GLADIATORS, AVENGERS
  • 1998 DEWLISH MONSTERS – Runners-up BREWERS BEES – Bottom two  SLINGERS, GLADIATORS
  • 1999 DEWLISH MONSTERS – Runners-up SKIMMERS – Bottom two  AVENGERS, DRUCE WANDERERS
  • 2000 DEWLISH MONSTERS – Runners-up PUDDLETOWN IMPS – Bottom two  HARTSTOPPERS, AVENGERS
  • 2001 BREWERS BEES – Runners-up PATRIOTS – Bottom two  FRAMPTON ARMS, HEATHENS
  • 2002 ALLSORTS – Runners-up 3CA – Bottom two  TIGERS, MUCKSPREADERS
  • 2003 THE IMPS – Runners-up SLINGERS – Bottom two  COLLITON SPARES, KINGSBERE REBELS
  • 2004 BREAKAWAYS – Runners-up DEWLISH MONSTERS – Bottom two  TINKLERS, MISFITS
  • 2005 SKIMMERS – Runners-up THE IMPS – Bottom two  TINKLERS, COLLITON A
  • 2006 MARCO WANDERERS – Runners-up 3CA – Bottom two  HEATHENS, GOLDIES CHIMPS
  • 2007 MARCO WANDERERS – Runners-up BREWERS BEES – Bottom two  COLLITON A, HOTSHOTS
  • 2008 MARCO WANDERERS – Runners-up PATRIOTS – Bottom two  HAMMERS, COLLITON MUCKSPREADERS
  • 2009 PATRIOTS – Runners-up THE IMPS – Bottom two  COLLITON SPARES, MILBORNE WOODMEN
  • 2010 THE IMPS – Runners-up GREYHOUND WANDERERS – Bottom two  HAMMERS, PLODDERS
  • 2011 GREYHOUND WANDERERS – Runners-up ALLSORTS – Botton two  MILBORNE WOODMEN, DEWLISH MONSTERS
  • 2012 PATRIOTS – Runners-up COLLITON WIDE BOYS – Bottom two  COLLITON STRIMMERS, ALCOTOPS
  • 2013 PATRIOTS – Runners-up BARMY ARMY – Bottom two  3CA, GOLDIES JOKERS
  • 2014 PATRIOTS – Runners-up COLLITON WIDE BOYS – Bottom two  PUDDLETOWN WANDERERS, ALLSORTS
  • 2015 PATRIOTS – Runners-up ROYAL OAK WANDERERS – Bottom two  HALF PINTS, SLINGERS
  • 2016 COLLITON IMPS – Runners-up PATRIOTS – Bottom two  HAMMERS, STEAMERS
  • 2017 BARMY ARMY – Runners-up PATRIOTS – Bottom two  WURZELS, WOOL RBL MISFITS
  • 2018 SKIMMERS Runners-up COLLITON WIDE BOYS – Bottom two  BREWERS BEES, ALCOTOPS
  • 2019 SKIMMERS Runners-up ROYAL OAK WANDERERS – Bottom two HEATHENS, WOODMEN 
  • 2020 Season Null & Void