Section B History

  • Section B Champions Since 1980
  • 1954 THE SPARKS
  • 1955 PRINCE OF WALES
  • 1956 SWAN HOTEL
  • 1957 NEW COMPASSES B
  • 1958 BREWERS ARMS B
  • 1959 COLLITON CLUB B
  • 1960 RICARDO SOCIAL CLUB
  • 1961 RAILWAY SOCIAL CLUB
  • 1962 DORCHESTER BREWERY
  • 1963 WANDERERS SPORTS
  • 1964 PRINCE OF WALES B
  • 1965 VICTORIA HOTEL B
  • 1966 CRABB SOCIAL
  • 1967 DORCHESTER STRAGGLERS
  • 1968 DRUCE WANDERERS
  • 1969
  • 1970
  • 1971
  • 1972
  • 1973
  • 1974
  • 1975
  • 1976
  • 1977
  • 1978
  • 1979
  • 1980 GREYHOUND SYDLING – runners up GOLDIES CHIMPS – bottom two – BALLHOPPERS, S.E.B. SPORTS
  • 1981 CAKES – runners up RUSTLERS – bottom two – DRIFTERS, GOLDIES GORILLAS
  • 1982 SKIMMERS – runners up BREWERS BEES – bottom two – PO-CO, PUDDLETOWN NOMADS
  • 1983 SOU’WESTERS – runners up AVENGERS – bottom two – 3 COMPASSES A, RAMBLERS
  • 1984 BLACK & WHITES – runners up 3 COMPASSES BANDITS – bottom two – DORCHESTER DRAGONS, BALLHOPPERS
  • 1985 HAMMERS – runners up TINKLERS – bottom two – NEW INN YOKELS, UNPREDICTABLES
  • 1986 STRATTON STRAGGLERS – runners up GLADIATORS – bottom two – DORCHESTER STRAGGLERS, COLLITON MUCKSPREADERS
  • 1987 WARRIORS – runners up DESERTERS – bottom two – PUDDLETOWN NOMADS, VICTORIA ‘B’
  • 1988 BLADEN BREAKAWAYS – runners up CHINKS A – bottom two – RUSTLERS, UNTOUCHABLES
  • 1989 PUDDLETOWN WANDERERS – runners up FRAMPTON ARMS A – bottom two – COLLITON MUCKSPREADERS, COLLITON A
  • 1990 HAMMERS – runners up TRINITY LADS – bottom two – CRABB SC DESERTERS
  • 1991 SWANKERS – runners up BREWERS BEES – bottom two – HERRISON BALLHOPPERS, UNPREDICTABLES
  • 1992 TIGERS – runners up TRINITY LADS – bottom two – YOKELS II, BREWERS WURZELS
  • 1993 BREWERS BEES – runners up FRAMPTON ARMS A – bottom two – TINKLERS, SWANKERS
  • 1994 GOLDIES CHIMPS – runners up AVENGERS – bottom two – DAMBUSTERS, TINKLERS
  • 1995 PUDDLETOWN IMPS – runners up SLINGERS – bottom two – AMBASSADORS, YOKELS II
  • 1996 DRUCE WANDERERS – runners up 3CA – bottom two – RUSTLERS, HAMMERS
  • 1997 BREWERS BEES – runners up HEATHENS – bottom two – TRINITY ACES, RUSTLERS
  • 1998 WIDE BOYS – runners up AVENGERS – bottom two – COLLITON A, RUSTLERS
  • 1999 SLINGERS – runners up COLLITON HARTSTOPPERS – bottom two – STRATTON STRAGGLERS, GLADIATORS
  • 2000 PATRIOTS – runners up GOLDIES CHIMPS – bottom two – BOROUGH ARMS, ALCOTOPS
  • 2001 ALLSORTS – runners up Muckspreaders – bottom two – UNPREDICTABLES, HAMMERS
  • 2002 MARCO WANDERERS – runners up FRAMPTON ARMS – bottom two – WESTERNERS, RAM RAIDERS
  • 2003 PATRIOTS – runners up MISFITS – bottom two – STEAMERS, STRAGGLERS
  • 2004 MILBORNE WOODMEN – runners up GOLDIES CHIMPS – bottom two – STRIMMERS, COLLITON MUCKSPREADERS
  • 2005 BARMY ARMY – runners up HEATHENS – bottom two – STRIMMERS, WANDERERS
  • 2006 COLLITON A – runners up HOTSHOTS – bottom two – MERRYMEN, WESTERNERS
  • 2007 HAMMERS – runners up COLLITON MUCKSPREADERS – bottom two – TINKLERS STRUGGLERS
  • 2008 ALLSORTS – runners up PLODDERS – bottom two – STEAMERS, UNPREDICTABLES
  • 2009 HAMMERS – runners up VIC JOKERS – bottom two – COLLITON FLINGERS, COLLITON A
  • 2010 WOODMEN – runners up ALCOTOPS – bottom two – COLLITON SPARES, MUCKSPREADERS
  • 2011 BARMY ARMY – runners up COLLITON STRIMMERS – bottom two – PLODDERS, COLLITON FLINGERS
  • 2012 MONSTERS – runners up WOODMEN – bottom two – VILLAINS, HOTSHOTS
  • 2013 HEATHENS – runners up STEAMERS – bottom two – COLLITON STRIMMERS, TINKLERS
  • 2014 WURZELS – runners up HALF PINTS – bottom two – COLLITON SPARES, JOKERS
  • 2015 HAMMERS – runners up WOOL RBL MISFITS – bottom two – ALLSORTS, COLLITON SPARES
  • 2016 JOLLY GREEN GIANTS – runners up HALF PINTS – bottom two – COLLITON HARTSTOPPERS, SWAN ABBOTS
  • 2017 WOODMEN – runners up ALCOTOPS – bottom two – TRINITY STRUGGLERS, VILLAINS
  • 2018 HAMMERS – runners up PUDDLETOWN WANDERERS – bottom two – TRAMPS, WOOL RBL MISFITS
  • 2019 ESSENTIALS runners up ALCOTOPS – bottom two – RAY AND KEN’S OLD SPICE YOKELS, TOP PINS
  • 2020 Season Null & Void