Section D History

Section D Champions

1963 STRAGGLERS 1964 ROOFTOPS 1965 ALLEY CATS 1966 DRUCE WANDERERS 1967 CONSERVATIVE EXTRAS 1968 UNITED SPORTS 1969 EXILES 1970 KINGPINS 1971 CAKES 1972 PRINCE OF WALES B 1973 PANNIWALLAS 1974 UNTOUCHABLES 1975 LED ZEPLIN 1976 SWAN UPPERS 1977 WESSEX MOTORS 1978 STINSFORD CASUALS 1979 MUCKSPREADERS

  • 1980 SKIMMERS – runners up VILLAINS – bottom two CHEQUERS ‘B’, WESSEX WANDERERS
  • 1981 WOODCHOPPERS – runners up VICTORIA ‘B’ – bottom two CASUALS, BREWERS ARMS
  • 1982 NEW INN YOKELS – runners up C.S.M.A. – bottom two CHEQUERS ‘B’, MAGPIE S.C.
  • 1983 WARRIORS – runners up TRINITY LADS – bottom two MAGPIE WANDERERS, CHEQUERS ‘B’
  • 1984 FOREIGNERS – runners up DESERTERS – bottom two STINSFORD CASUALS, TRINITY A
  • 1985 MILBORNE WOODMEN – runners up BULLS HITTERS – bottom two ST.CASUALS, CHEQUERS ‘B’
  • 1986 BLADEN BREAKAWAYS – runners up MILBORNE TERRORS – bottom two CASUALS, CHEQUERS ‘B’
  • 1987 PUDDLETOWN WANDERERS – runners up FRAMPTON ‘A’ – bottom two SUPERTRAMPS, CHEQUERS ‘B’
  • 1988 DCH COUNTS – runners up GREAT WESTERN – bottom two STINSFORD CASUALS, SWAN ROCKETS
  • 1989 VIKINGS – runners up WEMEE – bottom two OAKLEAVES, STINSFORD CASUALS
  • 1990 KING PINS – runners up CORNWALL VIKINGS – bottom two PUDDLETOWN NOMADS, CASUALS
  • 1991 PUDDLETOWN IMPS – runners up SWAN CRICKETS – bottom two CRACKERJACS, CSMA
  • 1992 PUDDLETOWN IMPS – runners up ROYAL OAK – bottom two FRAMPTON ARMS B, GOLDIES GORILLAS
  • 1993 WIDE BOYS – runners up SWAN VESTAS – bottom two VICTORIA B, FRAMPTON ARMS B
  • 1994 HARTSTOPPERS – runners up GOLDIES GIBBONS – bottom two SUPER SMURFS, DESERTERS
  • 1995 NEW PUDDLERS – runners up GOLDIES GORILLAS – bottom two WESTERNERS, WANDERERS
  • 1996 CAVALIERS – runners up HOTSHOTS – bottom two UNTOUCHABLES, SWANKERS
  • 1997 PATRIOTS – runners up WESTERNERS – bottom two WANDERERS, SWANKERS
  • 1998 VIC JOKERS – runners up WANDERERS – bottom two UNTOUCHABLES, NEW INN HOPEFULS
  • 1999 STEAMERS – runners up COUNTRY BOYS – bottom two PUDDLETOWN NOMADS, THE VICARS
  • 2000 MARCO WANDERERS – runners up STRIMMERS – bottom two PUDDLETOWN NOMADS, MUCKERS
  • 2001 MISFITS – runners up COLLITON FLINGERS – bottom twoTOP PINS, PUDDLETOWN NOMADS
  • 2002 MERRYMEN – runners up VILLAINS – bottom two STINSFORD CASUALS, UNTOUCHABLES
  • 2003 STRUGGLERS – runners up HAMMERS – bottom two VICARS, STINSFORD CASUALS
  • 2004 CHARMINSTER ROCKETS – runners up FRAMPTON ROLLERS – bottom FUNSEEKERS
  • 2005 SWAN ABBOTS – runners up PUDDLETOWN NOMADS – bottom FRAMPTON BEERHEADS
  • 2006 ALLSORTS – runners up GOPHERS – bottom THE DIRTY RATS
  • 2007 HALF PINTS – runners up COUNTRY MEN – bottom CHEQUERS
  • 2008 BREWERS WURZELS – runners up BULLS HEADLINERS – bottom SHIP WRECKED
  • 2009 TRINITY TANKERS – runners up COLLITON COLLISIONS – bottom HUNTSMEN
  • 2010 SWAN ABBOTS – runners up TRINITY STRUGGLERS – bottom FISHERMEN
  • 2011 GREYHOUND ESSENTIALS – runners up COLLITON THATCHERS – bottom FISHERMEN
  • 2012 TOP PINS – runners up FRAMPTON FUMBLERS – bottom GUNSLINGERS
  • 2013 WOOL RBL MISFITS – runners up FUNSEEKERS – bottom HUNTSMEN
  • 2014 DRIBS ‘N’ DRABS – runners up COMPASSES UNITED – bottom HOPEFULS
  • 2015 CARROT CRUNCHERS – runners up HEADLINERS – bottom HUNTSMEN
  • 2016 JOKERS – runners up COMPASSES UNITED – bottom DRIBS ‘N’ DRABS
  • 2017 REBELS – runners up UNTOUCHABLES – bottom COACH & HEFFERS
  • 2018 UNPREDICTABLE STRIMMERS – runners up HOTSHOTS – bottom COACH & HEFFERS
  • 2019 WAREHAM LEGIONAIRES – runners up FRAMPTON ROLLERS – bottom – HUNTSMEN
  • 2020 Season Null & Void

Section D became the bottom section in the 03-04 season.