Both Section B and Section C will require a play off match to decide who go up as champions. Puddletown Wanderers will meet Essentials in the Section B play off, while Steamers take on the Brewers Bees in the Section C play off. Both matches will take place on Wednesday 17th April, venues to be confirmed.
Category Archives: Notices
Chuckers promoted without playing
New Inn Chuckers are heading to Section C after gaining promotion from Section D. The Chuckers had a bye last week but third placed Untouchables lost at home to Colliton Spares, meaning the side from the New Inn cannot be caught.
Cup and Plate date confirmed
Knockout Cup Quarter Finals
A. Puddletown Wanderers v Heathens – Thursday 21st March – Bladen SC, Briantspuddle
B. Country Boys v Essentials – Friday 22nd March – Royal Oak, Bere Regis
C. Steamers v Patriots – Friday 22nd March – Friday 22nd March – New Inn, West Knighton
D. Colliton Magpie Imps v Colliton Wide Boys – Thursday 21st March – Colliton 1
Semi Finals,to be played on Friday 12th April
A v B at The New Inn, West Knighton
C v D at The Three Compasses, Charminster
Final to be played on Friday 26th April at the Victoria Hotel
Plate Quarter Finals
A. Dewlish Monsters v Yokels On Tour @Colliton – Friday 22nd March – Royal Oak, Milborne St Andrew
B. Alcotops v Goldies Wurzels – Wednesday 20th March – Trinity 2
C. Swan Abbots v Merrymen – Thursday 21st March – Swan Inn, Abbotsbury
D. Untouchables v Funseekers – Friday 22nd March – Bladen SC, Briantspuddle
Semi Finals, to be played on Friday 12th April
C v B at The Royal Oak, Milborne St. Andrew
A v D at The Royal Oak, Bere Regis
Final to be played on Friday 26th April at The Spitfire Club, Crossways
League Presentation Evening
Friday 10th May, 2024 – League Presentation Evening at The Trinity Club
Tickets available from the secretary who will be at most of the end of season competitions or you can contact Brian on 854783, mobile 07909 753467 or email at brian.foxtype@btinternet.com
Message from Brian Newton
As secretary I hope that all teams are considering entering for next season, which will be starting again in September and perhaps we can find more teams and have a longer season. Ladies teams are especially needed so we can continue with a separate league.
Open Pairs
The Open Pairs takes place on Friday 5th April, please book in at 7.15 for a 7.30 start.
Tom Browns Brewers Bees 3 Colliton Imps 1 Colliton Magpie Imps 3 Colliton Spares 3 Essentials 4 Half Pints 3 Hammers 1 Hotshots 1 Jolly Green Giants 2 Muckspreaders 3 Patriots 1 Plodders 2 Puddletown Wanderers 1 Ship Wrecked 3 Skimmers 5 Strugglers 2 Swan Abbots 5 Trinity Mix Ups 1 Vic Reeves 4 Woodmen 3 COLLITON CLUB 1 Alcotops 1 Barmy Army 5 Colliton Imps 3 Colliton Wide Boys 1 Country Boys 1 Dewlish Monsters 1 Jolly Green Giants 4 Ladettes 2 Misfits 1 New Inn Chuckers 2 Patriots 3 Plodders 4 Puddletown Wanderers 3 Ship Wrecked 5 Strugglers 1 Swankers 1 Trinity Allsorts 2 Wareham Legionaires 2 Wonder Women 1 COLLITON CLUB 2 Barmy Army 4 Brewers Bees 4 Colliton Magpie Imps 4 Colliton Spares 4 Essentials 5 Half Pints 4 Hammers 2 Heathens 2 Jolly Green Giants 3 Ladettes 1 New Inn Chuckers 1 Patriots 2 Plodders 3 Puddletown Wanderers 2 Ship Wrecked 4 Strugglers 3 Vic Reeves 5 Vixens 1 Wareham Legionaires 1 Woodmen 4 TRINITY CLUB 1 Alcotops 5 Barmy Army 1 Breakaways 4 Brewers Bees 1 Colliton Magpie Imps 1 Colliton Flingers 1 Colliton Spares 1 Essentials 2 Half Pints 1 Heathens 4 Hotshots 5 Jokers 1 Puddletown Nomads 3 Ship Wrecked 1 Skimmers 3 Swan Abbots 3 Untouchables 4 Vic Reeves 2 Woodmen 1 TRINITY CLUB 2 Barmy Army 3 Breakaways 1 Colliton Flingers 2 Colliton Imps 4 Colliton Magpie Imps 5 Colliton Wide Boys 2 Country Boys 2 Dewlish Monsters 2 Heathens 1 Hotshots 2 Jolly Green Giants 5 Ladettes 3 Misfits 2 New Inn Chuckers 3 Puddletown Wanderers 4 Swankers 2 Trinity Allsorts 1 Untouchables 1 Wareham Legionaires 3 Wonder Women 2 TRINITY CLUB 3 Alcotops 3 Breakaways 2 Colliton Flingers 3 Colliton Imps 5 Colliton Wide Boys 3 Dewlish Monsters 3 Goldies Wurzels 1 Hotshots 3 Ladettes 4 Misfits 3 Muckspreaders 1 Puddletown Nomads 1 Puddletown Wanderers 5 Skimmers 1 Swan Abbots 1 Swankers 3 Untouchables 2 Vic Reeves 1 Wareham Legionaires 4 GOLDIES Alcotops 2 Barmy Army 2 Breakaways 5 Brewers Bees 2 Colliton Magpie Imps 2 Colliton Spares 2 Essentials 3 Half Pints 2 Heathens 5 Jokers 2 Jolly Green Giants 1 Muckspreaders 2 Plodders 1 Ship Wrecked 2 Skimmers 4 Swan Abbots 4 Untouchables 5 Vic Reeves 3 Woodmen 2 VICTORIA HOTEL Alcotops 4 Breakaways 3 Colliton Flingers 4 Colliton Imps 2 Colliton Wide Boys 4 Dewlish Monsters 4 Essentials 1 Goldies Wurzels 2 Heathens 3 Hotshots 4 Ladettes 5 Misfits 4 Plodders 5 Puddletown Nomads 2 Skimmers 2 Swan Abbots 2 Swankers 4 Trinity Allsorts 3 Untouchables 3 Wareham Legionaires 5
Secretaries Shield and Sticker up cup
Secretaries Shield and Sticker up cup at the Trinity Club 28th March. 7.15 for 7.30 start.
Secretaries Shield = 33 Entries Barmy Army Breakaways Colliton Imps Colliton Wide Boys Hammers Hotshots Jolly Green Giants Patriots Skimmers Wareham Legionaires Colliton Magpie Imps Country Boys Essentials Half Pints Heathens Puddletown Wanderers Swankers Vic Reeves Alcotops Brewers Bees Colliton Flingers Plodders Colliton Spares Ladettes Misfits New Inn Chuckers Strugglers Untouchables Crackerjacs Hot Cheese Stompers Trinity Mix Ups Vixens Wonder Women Stickers-Up 31 Entries Barmy Army Breakaways Colliton Imps Colliton Wide Boys Hammers Hotshots Jolly Green Giants Patriots Skimmers Wareham Legionaires Colliton Magpie Imps Goldies Wurzels Half Pints Heathens Puddletown Wanderers Swankers Vic Reeves Alcotops A Alcotops B Brewers Bees Colliton Flingers Plodders Colliton Spares Ladettes Misfits New Inn Chuckers Strugglers Crackerjacs Trinity Mix Ups Vixens Wonder Women
Cup and Plate draws
Knockout Cup Quarter Finals A. Puddletown Wanderers v Heathens B. Country Boys v Essentials C. Steamers v Patriots D. Colliton Magpie Imps v Colliton Wide Boys Semi Finals,to be played on Friday 12th April A v B at The New Inn, West Knighton C v D at The Three Compasses, Charminster Final to be played on Friday 26th April at the Victoria Hotel Plate Quarter Finals A. Dewlish Monsters v Yokels On Tour @Colliton B. Alcotops v Goldies Wurzels C. Swan Abbots v Merrymen D. Untouchables v Funseekers Semi Finals, to be played on Friday 12th April C v B at The Royal Oak, Milborne St. Andrew A v D at The Royal Oak, Bere Regis Final to be played on Friday 26th April at The Spitfire Club, Crossways Quarter Finals to be played w/c 18th March. Once the tie has been arranged between the two teams and the alley has been booked please could the home team inform the Fixture Secretary of the date of your quarter finals.
Singles Competition
Darryl Burt of Skimmers won the singles competition at the Trinity Club. Mark Eavis of Puddletown Wanderers was second and Matthew Slade of Colliton Wide Boys was third.
Ladies Pairs
The Ladies Pairs Competition was won by Clare Clark and Kelly Mitchell of Ladettes who beat Samantha Read and Frances Ricardo in the final at the Colliton Club.
Chris Whitefield Wedding Photography
All of the photos from Friday’s Presentation Evening can be found by clicking on the Photo’s & Press Cuttings in the menu at the top of this web-site and then navigating down to Presentation Evening 2023. All photo’s were kindly supplied by Chris Whitefield Wedding Photography.