Category Archives: Notices

Annual General Meeting

The Annual General Meeting will be held on FRIDAY , JUNE 21st, 2019 at 8 p.m. in the Dorset Room at the Colliton Club, Colliton Park, Dorchester. Any Rule changes or nominations for the Officers of the League & the Committee shall be submitted tot he Hon. Secretary 14 days prior to the date of the Annual General Meeting.

Please note that the venue for the AGM has been moved to the Dorset Room at the Colliton Club and as such we must restrict attendance to ONE representative from each team. In addition the Committee have decided that the £20 fine for non attendance will not apply this year but nonetheless we urge you all to attend as a number of changes are proposed which will impact of the League going forward.
These, amongst others, include the suspension of the restriction on the night of play and an invitation to the ladies teams to enter the Open KO Cup. To this extent we would ask that any Ladies team wishing to enter the Open KO cup confirm their interest when returning their entry form.

If your team is not going to enter the league can you please inform Brian Newton or Terry Gosney, via e-mail, of your intention so that we can plan accordingly.

League Entry Forms

Next seasons entry forms have been sent out via email from Brian Newton to all team secretaries along with the AGM agenda and the signing on form next season.

Please contact Brian Newton with any questions regarding entry forms etc.

Cup Final Results

Knockout Cup Final
Essentials 406 (M Bennett, M Azzaro 59), Royal Oak Wanderers 437 (M Bolton 66).

Plate Final
Half Pints 421 (P Heal 62), Vic Reeves 412 (G Wilson 56).

Ladies Cup

Quarter Final  
Colliton Ladybirds 356 (G Childs 52), Devils 374 (B Homewood 59)
Woodpeckers 369 (C Chandler 55), Mix Ups 342 (M Edwards 59)
Wonder Women 357 (55) (L Adams, L Greenwood, T Warren 48), The Easy Beats 357 (51) (S Legg, K Hedges 52)
Crackerjacs 346 (A Courtney 53), Oakettes 313 (C Joyce, T Rogers 49)  

Semi Final draw

Devils v Crackerjacs at the Spitfire Club, Crossways – Board to be marked by Brian Newton
Woodpeckers v Wonder Women at the Royal Oak, Bere Regis – Board to be marked by Martin Osborne 

Semi Finals to be played Tuesday 23 April.

Final to be played Tuesday 7 May at the Three Compasses, Charminster  – Board to marked by Malcolm Slade 

Please note that there will be no Ladies Plate competition this season.

Knockout Cup & Plate semi finals

Knockout Cup Semi Finals
Essentials 393 (M Bennett 54), Swankers 380 (S Huttley 54); 
Royal Oak Wanderers 418 (I Penney, P Bolton 55), Woodmen 415 (A Climo 62).

The Knockout Cup Final is on Friday 3 May at Tom Browns. Board to be marked by Luke Short / Derek Burt.

Plate Semi Finals
Half Pints 409 (M Slade 67), Dewlish Monsters 399 (S Ross 55);
Jolly Green Giants 420 (M Green 64), Vic Reeves 430 (M Wiffin 62).

The Plate Final is on Friday 3 May on alley two at the Colliton Club – Board to be marked Sheila Cummins

Knockout Cup & Plate semi finals Friday 12 April

Knockout Cup Semi Finals
Essentials v Swankers Royal Oak, Milborne St Andrew – Board to be marked by Terry Gosney
Royal Oak Wanderers v Woodmen at the Three Compasses, Charminster – Board to be marked by Luke Short

Plate Semi Finals
Half Pints v Dewlish Monsters at Dorchester Town Football Club – Board to be marked by John Ricketts 
Jolly Green Giants v Vic Reeves at Goldies – Board to be marked by Phil Slade