Section D History

Section D Champions since 1980

1980 SKIMMERS – runners up VILLAINS – bottom two CHEQUERS ‘B’, WESSEX WANDERERS
1981 WOODCHOPPERS – runners up VICTORIA ‘B’ – bottom two CASUALS, BREWERS ARMS
1982 NEW INN YOKELS – runners up C.S.M.A. – bottom two CHEQUERS ‘B’, MAGPIE S.C.
1983 WARRIORS – runners up TRINITY LADS – bottom two MAGPIE WANDERERS, CHEQUERS ‘B’
1984 FOREIGNERS – runners up DESERTERS – bottom two STINSFORD CASUALS, TRINITY A
1985 MILBORNE WOODMEN – runners up BULLS HITTERS – bottom two ST.CASUALS, CHEQUERS ‘B’
1986 BLADEN BREAKAWAYS – runners up MILBORNE TERRORS – bottom two CASUALS, CHEQUERS ‘B’
1987 PUDDLETOWN WANDERERS – runners up FRAMPTON ‘A’ – bottom two SUPERTRAMPS, CHEQUERS ‘B’
1988 DCH COUNTS – runners up GREAT WESTERN – bottom two STINSFORD CASUALS, SWAN ROCKETS
1989 VIKINGS – runners up WEMEE – bottom two OAKLEAVES, STINSFORD CASUALS
1990 KING PINS – runners up CORNWALL VIKINGS – bottom two PUDDLETOWN NOMADS, CASUALS
1991 PUDDLETOWN IMPS – runners up SWAN CRICKETS – bottom two CRACKERJACS, CSMA
1992 PUDDLETOWN IMPS – runners up ROYAL OAK – bottom two FRAMPTON ARMS B, GOLDIES GORILLAS
1993 WIDE BOYS – runners up SWAN VESTAS – bottom two VICTORIA B, FRAMPTON ARMS B
1994 HARTSTOPPERS – runners up GOLDIES GIBBONS – bottom two SUPER SMURFS, DESERTERS
1995 NEW PUDDLERS – runners up GOLDIES GORILLAS – bottom two WESTERNERS, WANDERERS
1996 CAVALIERS – runners up HOTSHOTS – bottom two UNTOUCHABLES, SWANKERS
1997 PATRIOTS – runners up WESTERNERS – bottom two WANDERERS, SWANKERS
1998 VIC JOKERS – runners up WANDERERS – bottom two UNTOUCHABLES, NEW INN HOPEFULS
1999 STEAMERS – runners up COUNTRY BOYS – bottom two PUDDLETOWN NOMADS, THE VICARS
2000 MARCO WANDERERS – runners up STRIMMERS – bottom two PUDDLETOWN NOMADS, MUCKERS
2001 MISFITS
– runners up COLLITON FLINGERS – bottom twoTOP PINS, PUDDLETOWN NOMADS
2002 MERRYMEN – runners up VILLAINS – bottom two STINSFORD CASUALS, UNTOUCHABLES
2003 STRUGGLERS – runners up HAMMERS – bottom two VICARS, STINSFORD CASUALS
2004 CHARMINSTER ROCKETS – runners up FRAMPTON ROLLERS – bottom FUNSEEKERS
2005 SWAN ABBOTS – runners up PUDDLETOWN NOMADS – bottom FRAMPTON BEERHEADS
2006 ALLSORTS – runners up GOPHERS – bottom THE DIRTY RATS
2007 HALF PINTS – runners up COUNTRY MEN – bottom CHEQUERS
2008 BREWERS WURZELS – runners up BULLS HEADLINERS – bottom SHIP WRECKED
2009 TRINITY TANKERS – runners up COLLITON COLLISIONS – bottom HUNTSMEN
2010 SWAN ABBOTS – runners up TRINITY STRUGGLERS – bottom FISHERMEN
2011 GREYHOUND ESSENTIALS – runners up COLLITON THATCHERS – bottom FISHERMEN
2012 TOP PINS – runners up FRAMPTON FUMBLERS – bottom GUNSLINGERS
2013 WOOL RBL MISFITS – runners up FUNSEEKERS – bottom HUNTSMEN
2014 DRIBS ‘N’ DRABS – runners up COMPASSES UNITED – bottom HOPEFULS
2015 CARROT CRUNCHERS – runners up HEADLINERS – bottom HUNTSMEN
2016 JOKERS – runners up COMPASSES UNITED – bottom DRIBS ‘N’ DRABS
2017 REBELS – runners up UNTOUCHABLES – bottom COACH & HEFFERS
2018 UNPREDICTABLE STRIMMERS – runners up HOTSHOTS – bottom COACH & HEFFERS

Section D became the bottom section in the 03-04 season.